THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Shadow Creek High School Athletics


AREA SQUADS LAND 13 PLAYERS ON TSWA'S 5A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

Area squads land 13 players on TSWA's 5A All-State Football team

STEPHEN COLLINS

Alvin Sun | 2/20/2020

A record setting year for AISD Football collected yet another milestone on the gridiron with 13 area players being named to the Texas Sportswriters Association’s Class 5A All-State team.

This was the most combined all-state football selections ever for the area programs.

Brad Butler, who guided Shadow Creek to both the school’s and AISD’s first ever football crown, was named the coach of year for the second straight year, while Shark teammates joining lineman Alec Bryant on the first team defense were linebacker Jeremiah Harris and Jorge Jones in the secondary.

Shadow Creek went a perfect 16-0, capped by their 28-22 state championship victory over Denton Ryan on Dec. 20 in Arlington. The Sharks have also gone an amazing 31-1 over their first two varsity seasons for arguably the best gridiron start in UIL history.

SC quarterback Kyron Drones and defensive lineman Ronald Triplett were both third team picks.

Honorable mention offensive accolades went to the state quarterfinalist Manvel Maverick trio of running back Donovan Eaglin, receiver Jalen Paxton and QB Tucker Yarborough, while the HM area defensive nods went to Manvel linemen Keelan Cox and De`undre Potts, Shadow Creek linebacker Courtney Brown, Mavs’ LB Justin Medlock and Sharks’ place kicker Eric Landaverde.

Frisco Lone Star receiver Marvin Mims was named the TSWA’s offensive player of the year and Abilene Cooper’s Dylon Davis and Denton Ryan’s Ja`Tavion Sanders shared the defensive award.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Guards – Nathan Deason, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 265, sr.; Dorion Strawn, Ennis, 6-5, 295, jr.

Center – Alex Thiel, Georgetown, 6-2, 258, sr.; Rafael Zertuche, SA Wagner, 5-8, 270, sr.

Tackles – Aidan Hayes, Aledo, 6-3, 240, sr.; Nate Anderson, Frisco Reedy, 6-5, 272, sr.

Wide receivers – Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 165, sr.; JoJo Earl, Aledo, 5-10, 170, jr.

Tight end – Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 170, soph.

Running backs – Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall, 5-9, 170, sr.; L.J. Butler, San Antonio Wagner, 5-9, 200, jr.; (tie) Tahj Brooks, Manor, 5-11, 218, sr.; Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 180, jr.

Fullback – Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 210, jr.

All-purpose back – Frank Brown, Houston Sterling, 6-0, 190, sr.

Place-kicker – Tyler Tipton, Little Elm, 6-1, 170, sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen – Ben Bell, Cedar Park, 6-2, 230, sr.; Ja’Tavion Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 225, jr.; Prince Dorbah, Highland Park, 6-4, 215, sr.; Alec Bryant,

Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-4, 240, sr.

Linebackers – Jaylan Ford, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jeremiah Harris, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-1, 195, sr.; Ahmad Terry, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 195, sr.; Cole Mixon, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 215, sr.

Secondary – Toren Pittman, Frisco Lone Star, 6-4, 185, sr.; Dylon Davis, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jorge Jones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Lorando Johnson, Lancaster, 5-11, 181, sr.; Kitan Crawford, John Tyler, 6-0, 195, sr.

Punter – Austin Sosa, College Station, 6-0, 180, sr.

Utility – Kerry Brooks, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Kick returner – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Guards – Kade Bond, Magnolia, 6-3, 290, sr.; Harrison Moskal, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 235, sr.

Center – Austin Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-6, 285, sr.

Tackles – Gavin Byers, Colleyville Heritage, 6-5, 290, sr.; Derek Bowman, Magnolia, 6-4, 270, sr.

Wide receivers – Billy Bowman Jr., Denton Ryan, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Cody Jackson, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 175, jr.; Monterren Parks, Aledo, 5-11, 175, sr.

Tight end – Lavar Lindo, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-4, 215, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer, 6-2, 195, jr.; Dillon Markiewicz, McKinney North, 6-5, 220, sr.

Running backs – Jase McClellan, Aledo, 5-11, 202, sr.; Aubrey McDade, San Antonio Harlan, 5-9, 185, jr.; (tie) Emani Bailey, Denton Ryan, 5-9, 200, sr.; Taye McWilliams, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, 6-1, 210, sr.

Fullback – Jeremiah Earls, Callallen, 5-8, 165, jr.

All-purpose back – Savion Williams, Marshall, 6-4, 205, sr.

Place-kicker – Brock Thompson, Lubbock Cooper, 5-10, 160, sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen – Jarveon Williams, Ennis, 6-3, 210, jr.; DeMarcus Hendricks, San Antonio Wagner, 6-3, 240, sr.; Taylor Behl, Georgetown, 6-1, 235, sr. Nick Carpin, Frisco Independence, 6-4, 245, sr.

Linebackers – Brandon Adame, Mercedes, 5-8, 180, jr.; Fernando Salcedo, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-10, 200, sr.; Makel Williams, A&M Consolidated, 6-0, 190, sr.; Derrick Harris Jr., New Caney, 6-3, 220, jr.

Secondary – Luke Mabe, Colleyville Heritage, 5-11, 175, sr.; Bryan Allen, Aledo, 6-0, 185, soph.; Hiram Flores, Roma, 6-0, 160, sr.; Mike DeAnda, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter – Chase Allen, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Utility – Jahdae Barron, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 180, sr.

Kick returner – Sean Fresch, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Guards – Austin Leavell, Corpus Christi Miller, 6-1, 289, jr.; (tie) Reuben Fatheree, Richmond Foster, 6-8, 285, jr.; Jack Masters, Dripping Springs, 6-3, 280, sr.; Phillip Su’e, San Antonio Harlan, 6-0, 290, sr.

Center – (tie) Hayden Goodlett, College Station, 6-0, 250, sr.; Spencer Payne, Medina Valley, 6-4, 290, sr.

Tackles – Michael Nichols, Justin Northwest, 6-5, 260, sr. Trey Zimmerman, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 260, sr.

Wide receivers – Ja’Lynn Polk, Lufkin, 6-2, 175, sr.; (tie) Mykal Blanco, El Paso Hanks, 5-10, 170, sr.; Coby Cavil, Red Oak, 5-9, 170, sr.

Tight end – Christian Lee, Friendswood, 6-3, 210, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kyron Drones, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-3, 200, jr.; Chandler Morris, Highland Park, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Bishop, Aledo, 5-9, 180, sr.

Running backs – Mitch Hall, Magnolia, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, 5-11, 215, sr.; (tie) Jordan Jenkins, Lindale, 6-2, 202, jr.; Carlos Peña, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 160, jr.

Fullback – Isiah Witterstauter, El Paso Austin, 5-11, 159, jr.

All-purpose back – Trapper Pannell, Kerrville Tivy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Justin Bohrer, Cedar Park, 5-9, 140, jr.; Josh Click, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 185, jr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen – Tre’ Anthony McClenton, Rudder, 6-0, 215, soph.; Adrian Sargent, Wichita Falls Rider, 6-0, 285, sr.; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 236, sr.; Ronald Triplette, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers – Braxton Bailey, Cleburne, 5-9, 185, sr.; Cooper McDonald, Justin Northwest, 6-3, 225, sr.; James McDonald, Manor, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alessio... Click here to read full article

ARTICLE SOURCE:

PRIVACY POLICY | © 2022 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC